back to upcoming shows

PAST SHOWS

2017

17 January - Ludiwg's, Nürnberg
19 January - GreySkySessions, Darmstadt

LUCKLESS & LETTERBOX SALVATION FEBRUARY 2017

15 February - Lagari, Berlin
16 February - Pooca Bar, Hamburg
17 February - Etage, Bremen
18 February - Glanz&Gloria, Osnabrück
22 February - Wohnzimmerkonzert, Wilhelmshaven
24 February - Wuppclupp, Leer
25 February - Packhalle, Sögel

11 March - Konzertnacht, City-Happening, Reichenbach am Vogtland
1 April - Handgemacht Festival, Oldenburg
5 April - Frollein Langner, Berlin, w Jake Martin

2016

13 February - Lagari, Berlin, with Freddy Fudd Pucker, Tim Loud & X Ray Cat Trio
15 & 16 April - PopSalon Osnabrück, StadtGalerie Cafe
7 May - Herzendinge Market, Braunschweig
7 May - Tegemeyer, Braunschweig
8 May Fachwerk Gievenbeck, Braunschweig, with Monk Parker
21 May - Chacay Festival - Heim(e)lich, Berlin
31 May - Ofen Bar, Berlin, with Inti
4 June - The Loophole, Berlin, with Freddy Fudd Pucker & Billy Liar
1 July - Kunstberaten, Oldenburg
3 August - Lagari, Berlin, with Rosie Bans & Kat Healy
12 August - PinkPop, Ibbenbüren, with Tigeryouth
13 August - Sedan Bazaar, Braunschweig
20 August - Culture Container, Berlin, with Ryan Ferris
26 August - Madame Claude, Berlin, with IMustBe Leonardo
3 September - Melodica Festival, Berlin
14 September - Ä Neukolln, Berlin
15 September - AS/IF, Köln
16 September - House Concert, Bochum
17 September - Nachtflohmarkt, Dusseldorf
18 September - Vinyl Market, Moers

7 October - Cafe Amelie, Gießen
8 October - Zucker, Darmstadt
9 October - Cafe Libre, Grenzhausen

20 October - Happening, Reichenbach / Vogtland
21 October - Projekt Freigang, Chemnitz
22 October - Cafe Ludwig, Halle (Salle)

TIGERYOUTH ALBUM RELEASE TOUR

26 October - Emokeller, Essen
27 October - Gewitterküche, Düsseldorf (privatkonzert@tigeryouth.de)
28 October - Privat Konzert, Hameln (privatkonzert@tigeryouth.de)
29 October - Potemkin, Bielefeld
30 October - Wohnzimmerkonzert, Hannover
2 November - Flänzburch, Oldenburg
3 November - Shaubude, Kiel
4 November - Irgendwo, Verlostes Wohnzimmerkonzert
5 November - JUZ, Otterndorf
6 November - TBA, Bremen

8 November - The Wolfhound, Haarlem

UK TOUR
10 November
- Sela, Leeds, with People Poems
11 November - The Jam Cafe, Nottingham, with Rosie Bans
12 November - Gulliver's, Manchester
15 November - The Marwood, Brighton
16 November - St James Wine Vault, Bath
17 November - The Victoria, Swindon
20 November - The Waiting Room, Stockton-On-Tees
21 November - Bannermans, Edinburgh
22 November - The Sunflower Lounge, Birmingham, w She Makes War
23 November - The Islington, London, w She Makes War
25 November - The Louisiana, Bristol, w She Makes War

30 November - Heiner's Bar, Berlin, w Richie Setford (Bannerman)
1 December - Odradek, Chemnitz
2 December - Hole of Fame, Dresden
6 December - Wohnzimmerkonzert, Karlsruhe
3 December - Stoned, Leipzig
8 December - Frapé, Aalen
9 December - Munichsessions, Munich

1 December - Hinterhof, Arpke, w Fly Cat Fly


2015

3 January - New Plymouth Festival of Lights

18 January - The Rock Cafe, Sumner

11 February - Lyttelton Pecha Kucha night

20 February - The Darkroom with Freddy Fudd Pucker

21 February - The Inch Bar, Dunedin

22 February  - New Edinborough Folk Club, Dunedin

25 February - Civil & Naval, with Ryan Fisherman & Alice Andersen

1 March - The Rock Cafe, Sumner

25 March - Civil & Naval, with Instant Fantasy & Tourettes

27 March - The Hilltop Cafe, with Tourettes

28 March - The Barrytown Hall, with Instant Fantasy & Tourettes

12 April - The Rock Cafe, Sumner

HANNAH IN THE WARS ALBUM RELEASE TOUR
with Hannah In The Wars & Will Wood
18 April - The Wine Cellar, Auckland
19 April - The Rogue Stage, Rotorua
22 April - Moon 1, Wellington
23 April - Le Cafe, Picton
24 April - The Playhouse, Mapua
26 April - The Wunderbar, Lyttelton
28 April - The Sherwood, Queenstown
29 April - Gin & Raspberry, Wanaka
30 April - The Cheeky Llama, Invercargill (with Into The East)
1 May - Taste Merchants, Dunedin

10 May - The Wine Cellar, Auckland with Great North and Reb Fountain

2015 EUROPEAN TOUR
14 May - Slaughtered Lamb, London
15 May - Gallery Cafe, London
16 May - Sebright, London, w Hannah In The Wars
19 May - The Finsbury, London
20 May - The Strongroom, London
22 May - Liverpool Sound City
25 May - Henry's Cellar Bar, Edinburgh
28 May - Bannermans, Edinburgh w Hannah In The Wars
2 June - Pop In, Paris, France
3 June - 7(7) Cafe, Metz, France
5 June - House Concert, The Hague, The Netherlands
8 June - Portier, Winterthur, Switzerland
9 June - Houce Concert, Karlsruhe, Germany
11 June - Ubersehcontainer, Bielefeld, Germany
12 June - Prachtwerk, Berlin, Germany, w Hannah In The Wars
13 June - Juhu, Berlin, Germany, w Hannah In The Wars
14 June - House Concert, Hannover, Germany
15 June - House Concert, Bremerhaven, Germany
16 June - Hausenschaukel, Hamburg, Germany
17 June - House Concert, Oldenburg, Germany
18 June - Stoned, Leipzig, Germany
19 June - Odradek, Chemnitz, Germany
20 June - Scala Adorf, Germany
21 June - Kafe Kastavka, Brno
24 June - House Concert, Nurnberg, Germany
25 June - Osnabruck, Germany
26 June - Kokolores, Kunselsau, Germany
27 June - Cafe Galao, Stuttgart, Germany

24 July - Stag & Hounds, Bristol, UK
26 July - The Royal Oak, Bath, UK, with Jemima Surrender
28 July - Manchester, UK
30 July - Sneaky Pete's, Edinburgh, UK
1 August - The Box, Glasgow, UK
2 August - The Waiting Room, Eaglescliffe, UK
4 August - Stop Look Listen, London, UK
7 - 8th August - Follyfest, Faringdon, UK

11 - 13 August - Heide Festival, Germany

21 August - Frollein Langner, Berlin, Germany, with Richie Setford
2 September - Ä, Berlin, Germany

24 September - Reeperbahn Festival, Hamburg, Germany

16 October - Gallery Cafe, London, UK
17 October - A Carefully Planned Festival, Manchester, UK

28 October - House Concert, Karlsruhe, DE
29 October - Martallcafe, Heidelburg, DE
30 October - Hafen 2, Offenbach am Main, DE
2 November - Grand Hotel, Osnabruck, DE
3 November - Cafe Hoppzak, The Hague, NL
4 November - Cafe Eden, Bochum, DE
5 November - Dokhuis Galerie, Amsterdam, NL
6 November - WASCHWieber, Hanover, DE
7 November - Uebersehcontainer, Bielefeld, DE
8 November - House Concert, Hanover, DE
10 November - UmBAUbar, Oldenburg, DE
12 November - House Concert, Bremerhaven, DE
13 November - Paradiso Weinbar, Bremen, DE
15 November - Hasenschaukel, Hamburg, DE
16 November - Grüne Kombüse, Rostock, DE
19 November - Madame Claude, Berlin, DE
21 November - Cafe Ludwig, Halle, DE
22 November - House Concert, Weimar, DE
24 November - Francis, Plzen, CZ
26 November - Stoned, Leipzig, DE

1 December - The Vale Bar, Glasgow, UK
2 December - Henry's Cellar Bar, Edinburgh, UK
4 December - The Marwood Presents, Brighton, UK
6 December - Tower of Song, Birmingham, UK
7 December - The Prince Albert, Stroud, UK
8 December - Cheese & Grain, Frome, UK
9 December - The Beehive, Swindon, UK
11 December - Kino's Basement, Bristol, UK
12 December - The Harrison, London, UK
13 December - The Royal Oak, Bath, UK

14 December - Le Pop In, Paris, FR - with Rob Moir  


2014

Friday 10 January - Pallet Pavilion, Christchurch
Thursday 23 January - The Darkroom, Christchurch, with INDI
Sunday 26 January - The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Wednesday 29 January - The Porthole, Lyttelton
Friday 1 February - The Darkroom, Christchurch, with MATT LANGLEY
Thursday 6 February - Lucha Lounge, Auckland, with MATT LANGLEY
Wednesday 12 February - The Porthole, Lyttelton
Sunday 16 February - The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Saturday 22 February - Old School Hall, Sumner
Saturday 1 March - Performance Arcade, Wellington
Tuesday 4 March - The Darkroom, Chch
Sunday 16 March - The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Saturday 22 March - Pallet Pavilion, Chch, with Tourettes
Wednesday 26 March - The Darkroom, Chch
Sunday 20 April - The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Wednesday 23 April - The Darkroom, Chch
Friday 9 May - The Darkroom, Chch, with TOURETTES
Friday 18 May 
- The Wunderbar, Lyttelton, with THE EASTERN
Sunday 20 May 
- The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Friday 30 May - The Wunderbar, Lyttelton, with HERA
Sunday 22 June - 
The Rock Cafe Sumner

VINDICATION BLUES ALBUM RELEASE TOUR

Friday 11 July - The Wunderbar, Lyttelton, with SALAD BOYS
Saturday 12 July - Chick’s Hotel, Dunedin, with SHIFTING SANDS
Friday 18 July - The Burgundy Room, Bodega, with THE BODY LYRE & PALES
Saturday 19 July - The Wine Cellar, Auckland, with GRAND RAPIDS & TOURETTES

Thursday 24 July - The Darkroom Chch, with PAUL TIMINGS & ANDY COYLE
Thursday 14 August - The Darkroom Chch, with LITTLE LAPIN
Sunday 24 August - The Rock Cafe, Sumner
Thursday 4 September - with BROOKE & TUI (Ragamuffin Children) @ The Darkroom, Chch
Saturday 20 September - with GRAYSON GILMOUR @ Chambers Sessions, Chch
Thursday 25 September - Town Like Here Premiere @ Chambers Gallery
Thursday 2 October - with CALLUM GENTLEMAN @ The Darkroom
Saturday 11 October - lunchtime show @ Arthur St Cafe, Timaru
Saturday 11 October - with THE VIOLET-OHS @ Taste Merchants, Dunedin
Friday 17 October - with THE VIOLET-OHS SPACE BATS ATTACK @ Darkroom, Chch
Sunday 19 October - The Rock Cafe, Sumner

NOVEMBER TOUR WITH PALES

Thursday 6 November – The Darkroom, Christchurch
Friday 7 November – Chick’s Hotel, Dunedin, with THE EASTERN
Saturday 8 November – The Cheeky Llama Café, Invercargill, with INTO THE EAST AMY MCLEAN
Sunday 9 November – The Sip Café Bar, Oamaru Opera House, Oamaru
Monday 10 November – The Yeti Collective, Kaikoura
Tuesday 11 November – Civil & Naval, Lyttelton
Wednesday 12 November – Rogue & Vagabond, Wellington
Thursday 13 November – Great Job, Palmerston North
Friday 14 November – Dome Bar, Gisborne
Sunday 16 November – Golden Dawn, Auckland


2013

Saturday 19 January - with Dear Time’s Waste and The Map Room @ The Wine Cellar, Akl

BOND STREET BRIDGE EXPLORERS CLUB TOUR
Saturday 2 February – St Peter’s Hall, Paekakariki
Sunday 3 February – Playhouse, Nelson
Monday 4 February – Barrytown Hall, Barrytown, with Mount Eerie
Wednesday 6 February – Blue Ice Café, Franz Josef
Thursday 7 February – Grainstore Gallery, Oamaru
Friday 8 February – Waitati Hall, Waitati
Saturday 9 February – Chick’s Hotel, Port Chalmers, with Matt Langley
Tuesday 12 February – Fiordland Cinema, Te Anau
Wednesday 13 February – Blue Duck Café, Milford
Thursday 14 February – Kimbell Garage Gallery, Fairlie
Friday 15 February – Wunderbar, Lyttelton
Sunday 17 February - Performance Arcade, Wellington Waterfront
* Saturday 22 February & Saturday 1 March – AUCKLAND FRINGE FESTIVAL, The Wine Cellar

Sunday 3 March - The Funky Fish, Bayly’s Beach
Wednesday 6 March - The Wine Cellar, with Bill Morris
Thursday 7 March - Major Tom’s, Mount Maunganui
Sunday 10 March - The French Cafe, Taupo
Thursday 14 March - Meow, Wellington, with French For Rabbits and D Burmester
Friday 15 March - Evil Genius, Wellington
Tuesday 19 March - The Strawberry Tree, Kaikoura
Wednesday 20 March - The Darkroom, Christchurch

BOND STREET BRIDGE EXPLORERS CLUB TOUR
Thursday 21 March – DUNEDIN FRINGE FESTIVAL, Festival Club, Dunedin
Friday 22 March – Nor’Wester, Amberley
Saturday 23 March – Dharma Bums Club, Wairau Valley

Wednesday 27 March - The Porthole, Lyttelton
Thursday 4 April - Mighty Mighty, Wellington, with The Body Lyre
Wednesday 1 May - Chch City Council Music Month Launch, Central Library
Thursday 2 May - The Brewery, Christchurch

BALLADS & BADLANDS TOUR: NADIA REID & LUCKLESS
Thursday 9 May – The Darkroom, Chch
Friday 10 May – Hilltop Tavern, Little River
Saturday 11 May – Chick’s Hotel, Port Chalmers
Sunday 12 May – New Edinborough Folk Club, Dunedin
Tuesday 14 May – Federal Diner, Wanaka
Wednesday 15 May – Donovan’s Store, Okarito
Thursday 16 May – Barrytown Hall, Barrytown
Friday 17 May – The Boathouse, Nelson
Saturday 18 May - The Tin Hut, Featherston
Monday 20 May – Evil Genius NZ Music Month Potluck Dinner, Wellington
Wednesday 22 May – The Moorings, Wellington
Thursday 23 May – Rhythm Upstairs, New Plymouth
Friday 24 May – The Wine Cellar, Auckland
Saturday 25 May - The Funky Fish, Bayly’s Beach
Sunday 26 May – Golden Dawn, Auckland
 

Thursday 30 May - The Brewery, Christchurch
Saturday 1 June - The Mussel Inn, Takaka, supporting THE EASTERN
Friday 14 June - The Darkroom, Christchurch, supporting GRAYSON GILMOUR
Friday 21 June - Tommy Chang’s, Lyttelton, supporting FRENCH FOR RABBITS
Saturday 22 June - Arthur’s St Cafe, Timaru
Sunday 23 June - Inch Bar, Dunedin
Thursday 18 July - The Darkroom, Christchurch

Saturday 20 July - Dux Live, Christchurch, supporting THE VEILS
Sunday 21 July 
- Dux Live, Christchurch, supporting THE VEILS

Thursday 1 August - Toitū Otago Settlers Museum, Dunedin
Thursday 8 August - The Darkroom, Christchurch
Thursday 29 August - The Darkroom, Christchurch
Friday 6 September - Taste Merchants, Dunedin, with MATT LANGLEY and SIMON COMBER
Friday 4 October - Inch Bar, Dunedin
Thursday 17 October - The Wine Cellar, Auckland, with GLASS OWLS
Wednesday 23 October - 
Golden Dawn, Auckland (solo)
Sunday 3 November - Portobello Gallery, Otago Peninsula, with MATT LANGLEY

DRUMS & DUST TOUR 2013
Friday 15 November - Sumner Cinema, Christchurch
Saturday 16 November - Chick’s Hotel, Dunedin, with MATT LANGLEY
Sunday 17 November 
- The Penguin Club, Oamaru, with MATT LANGLEY
Wednesday 20 November 
- The Free House, Nelson, with ELISHA HOBBS
Thursday 21 November 
- Mighty Mighty, Wellington, with MINDERBENDER
Friday 22 November 
- Space Monster, Whanganui, with CASTLECLIFF LIGHTS
Saturday 23 November 
- The Portland Public House, Auckland, with GREAT NORTH

Friday 29 November - The Darkroom, Christchurch

Saturday 14 December - Art Beat, Christchurch


 2012

21 January - with The Broken Heartbreakers & Bond Street Bridge @ The Wine Cellar, Akl
4 February - with Shenandoah Davis & Nadia Reid, @ The Wine Cellar, Akl
16 February - with Frend @ The Wine Cellar, Akl
2 March - @ Golden Dawn, Akl
12 April - @ 1885, Britomart, Akl
24 May - ALBUM RELEASE with Coach @ The Wine Cellar, Akl

LUCKLESS AND BOND STREET BRIDGE 2012 NATIONAL TOUR DATES
Friday 22nd June – 
The Moorings, Wellington (early-ish show, 7.30pm), withFrench For Rabbits
Saturday 23rd June – The Free House, Nelson, with Lindon Puffin
Sunday 24th June – The Dharma Bums Club, Wairau Valley (early show, 4pm), with Lindon Puffin
Monday 25th June – Donovan’s Store, Okarito, with Lindon Puffin
Tuesday 26th June – Cooks Saddle, Fox Glacier, with Lindon Puffin
Wednesday 27th June – Theatrette, Oamaru, with Lindon Puffin
Thursday 28th June – The National, Dunedin, with Matt Langley
Friday 29th June – The Brewery, Christchurch, with Lindon Puffin
Saturday 30th June – The Darkroom, Christchurch, with Aldous Harding

Saturday 3rd November - Skin & Bones Music Video Release @ The Wine Cellar, Auckland, with Great North and Nadia Reid
Thursday 22 November - with Tom Lark & Faster Pussycat Kill Kill @ The Whiskey, Ponsonby, Akl
7 December - with French For Rabbits  & Timothy Blackman @ St Kevin’s Arcade, Newton, Akl
8 December - protest against the TPPA @ St Kevin’s Arcade, Newton, Akl


2011

All dates are with Bond Street Bridge

18 November / Wine Cellar/Whammy Bar with Mellow GraveThe MurderchordGlass OwlsThe BroadsidesCoach
19 November / Leigh Sawmill, with Bernie Griffen & The Grifters
23 November / The Yot Club, Raglan, with Pinecone Lightning
24 November / Cabana Bar, Napier
25 November / Happy, Wellington, with Timothy Blackman
26 November / The Star Tavern, Westport, with Flip Grater
27 November / Donovan’s Store, Okarito
29 November / The Blue Ice Cafe, Franz Josef
30 November / Chicks Hotel, Dunedin, with Hana Fahy
1 December / The Penguin Club, Oamaru, with Flip Grater
2 December / The Brewery, Christchurch, with Adam McGrath
3 December / Le Cafe, Picton, with Jordie LaneMel Parsons and Matt Langley.